UPDATE: As of 10:05 a.m., the air quality advisory that was issued for the area has been lifted.

COMOX VALLEY, B.C. – In collaboration with Island Health, the Ministry of Environment has issued a special air quality advisory for Courtenay.

It’s as a result of high concentrations of particulates in the air that are expected to persist until the weather conditions change.

People with chronic underlying medical conditions like asthma should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.

Environment Canada suggests staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces to help reduce exposure to fine particulates.

“Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease,” read the notice from Environment Canada.

Open burning restrictions are in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall for a period of two days due to the advisory.

No new fires can be initiated, and no additional material may be added to existing fires.