COURTENAY, B.C- The air in the Comox Valley isn’t the best right now.

The provincial environment ministry and Island Health have issued an air quality advisory because of high concentrations of fine particulates, which will be staying around until weather conditions change.

The stagnant winter weather is the cause of the elevated pollution level.

“Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted,” read the advisory.

“Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.”

Open burning restrictions are in effect for the Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay’s city hall, for the next two days.

No new fires can be started, and no additional material cam be added to existing fires.