The Comox Valley Regional District, with direction from Island Health, has issued a boil water advisory.

Due to the rainfall experienced over the last several days, turbidity levels have risen in Comox Lake. The water that supplies the Comox Valley water local service areas originates in Comox Lake and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 41,000 residents.

Koreen Gurak with the RD explains…

All users of the Comox Valley water system (especially those with compromised immune systems), are advised to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by this boil water advisory are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas.

Until the boil water advisory is lifted, all users are asked to minimize non-essential water use. The CVRD will advise users when the problem is resolved.