The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Vancouver Island Health Authority has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Courtenay/Comox/Cumberland because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected
to persist until weather conditions change.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the
advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate
exposure.

We spoke with Air Quality Meteorologist Earl Plain, who says there have been several reports of open burning in the valley and that should not be happening.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes,
and lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay
City Hall for a period of 3 days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be
added to existing fires.

For more information on burning restrictions, see the section below entitled ‘Mandatory Emission
Reduction Actions.’ For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.