COURTENAY, B.C.- Days after being lifted, the air quality advisory is back on for the City of Courtenay.

In a release, Island Health and the Ministry of Environment said this is because of high concentrations of fine particulates in the air.

The release stated that anyone with chronic underlying medical conditions should avoid strenuous activity until the advisory is lifted. It is suggested that those with medical conditions stay indoors or in air conditioned spaces.

Exposure to the air is a particular concern for seniors, infants and people with diabetes, lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are also in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall for a period of three days. No new fires can be started and no additional materials can be added to existing fires.

For more details, visit www.bcairquality.ca.