COURTENAY, B.C.- Due to a high concentration of fine particulates in the air, an air quality advisory has been issued for the City of Courtenay.

Island Health and the Ministry of Environment issued the statement this morning.

People with chronic underlying medical conditions are advised to postpone strenuous activity and exercise until the advisory is lifted.

Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps reduce fine particulate exposure, this morning’s release read.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly, and people with diabetes, lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are also in effect in the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall for the next three days.

No new fires may be started and no additional materials can be added to existing fires.

For more details, visit www.bcairquality.ca.