COURTENAY, B.C- The boil water notice for the Comox Valley has been lifted.

According to the latest announcement from the Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) the notice has been lifted, effective immediately.

“Following regular sampling and monitoring of the system since the notice was put in place yesterday, the CVRD and Island Health have confirmed that water quality in the system is safely within provincial drinking water guidelines,” read the announcement from the district.

“The water that supplies the Comox Valley water system originates in Comox Lake and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 45,000 residents. Those areas affected by the boil water notice were the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Sandwick, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas.”

It’s recommended that all users of the district’s water system run all cold-water faucets and drinking fountains for one minute before consuming any water.

Island Health also recommends taking the following precautions after a boil water notice is lifted:

  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines in your refrigerator
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle
  • Drain and refill hot water tanks set below 45 C (normal setting is 60 C)
  • Change any pre-treatment filters (under sink style and refrigerator water filters, carbon block, activated carbon, sediment filters, etc.)