COURTENAY, B.C- The Comox Valley may have to boil water again next week.

According to a notice from the Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), the district’s backup pumping station will be in use from January 29th to 31st, while BC Hydro completes seasonal fish screen cleaning.

“The backup station is located further downstream than the primary withdrawal location and is more susceptible to poor water quality during weather events,” read the notice from the district.

“The CVRD will monitor the situation closely and the community will be alerted should turbidity reach unacceptable levels and a boil water notice is recommended. High turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect the drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.”

Anyone looking to register for text message or voice mail notifications about boil water notices can go to the CVRD’s website at www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/getnotified.

No delays in the fish cleaning work are anticipating, according to BC Hydro.