– Files from School District 71

NORTHEAST VANCOUVER ISLAND, B.C. – High school students from Campbell River and the Comox Valley showed their skills on the mainland last week.

Held in Abbotsford on April 17, the Skills Canada Provincial Competition brought together more than 600 student competitors from across B.C. in diverse skills and technology fields, to compete in 58 categories such as welding, baking, graphic design, electronics, and robotics.

In 3D animation, Timberline Secondary’s Ben Bellosillo captured the gold medal.

Two G.P. Vanier Secondary students – Jacob Walter for electronics and Tyler Wenmann for graphic design – captured gold in their respective fields of expertise, thus qualifying them for the national level competition in Halifax.

Comox Valley students performed impressively in other competitions as well including welding, and robots.

Arlo Richardson, Reele Morrison and Hamilton Embree of Highland Secondary captured gold, silver and bronze respectively for Jr. Sumo Robotics.

Two teams from Highland captured first and second, respectively, in Robotics VEXIQ. They included Branwen Ackroyd and Liam Rendell (gold), and Vivianne Lemay and Thai Murray (silver).

The bronze medal was won by a team representing Mark R. Isfeld Secondary – Noah Doeschner-fretts and Zeke Gregory.

Evan Barker of Vanier took home the silver for his trade skills in welding.

Skills Canada competitions at the regional, provincial and national level serve two main purposes, to celebrate and reward students for excellence in their mastery of skilled trade or technology skills, and to create an interactive and engaging environment for the thousands of students who attend the competitions.

Photo courtesy Comox Valley School District

Skills Canada BC 2019 Provincial Winners included:

2D Animation (Sec)

Silver – Josh Wouters, Timberline Secondary

Silver – Chloe Schofield, Timberline Secondary

3D Animation (Sec)

Gold – Ben Bellosillo, Timberline Secondary

Gold – Owen Knudsen, Timberline Secondary

Secondary electronics

Gold – Jacob Walter, GP Vanier Secondary

Graphic Design (Sec)

Gold – Tyler Wenman, GP Vanier Secondary

Jr. Skills Robotics VEXIQ

Gold – Branwen Ackroyd, Highland Secondary

Gold – Liam Rendell, Highland Secondary

Silver – Vivianne Lemay, Highland Secondary

Silver – Thai Murray, Highland Secondary

Bronze – Noah Doeschner-fretts, Mark R. Isfeld Senior Secondary

Bronze – Zeke Gregory, Mark R. Isfeld Senior Secondary

Robotics (Sec)

Silver – Evan Claassen, Mark R. Isfeld Senior Secondary

Silver – Kyle LeBlanc, Mark R. Isfeld Senior Secondary

Welding (Sec)

Silver – Evan Barker, GP Vanier Secondary