A winter storm warning remains in effect across the Comox Valley.

It’s impacting East Vancouver Island from Courtenay to Campbell River, and East Vancouver Island, from Nanoose Bay to Fanny Bay.

Heavy snowfall and high winds are expected.

Environment Canada’s forecast calls for 30 centimetres of snow to fall today and tonight as a deep low pressure system crosses Vancouver Island.

Snow is expected to pick up significantly in intensity and southeast winds will rise in excess of 70 km/h tonight.

Blowing snow with poor or near zero visibility is expected.

Coastal areas will see temperatures rise above freezing overnight tonight and may see precipitation change to rain. However, inland and higher elevations will continue to see heavy snow until Thursday morning.

Drivers in the valley are reporting very slippery conditions, particularly on the hills at four-way stops. Old Island Highway is still in fair winter driving condition.

Environment Canada says you may want to consider postponing non-essential travel until conditions improve. Rapidly accumulating snow will make travel difficult. Visibility will be suddenly reduced to near zero at times in heavy snow and blowing snow.

If you must travel, keep others informed of your schedule and destination and carry an emergency kit and mobile phone.