The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.   

 The district says due to intense snow and rainfall, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and Puntledge River.

That can interfere with the chlorination process of drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.

 Anyone who uses the All users of the Comox Valley water system are being asked to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. 

Those areas affected by this boil water notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system).  

For updated information and resources on the boil water notice, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil and www.islandhealth.ca.