In collaboration with Island Health, the Ministry of Environment has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Courtenay because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until the weather conditions change.

The outlets say that people with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone any strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. The Ministry and Island Health says exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, lung or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Comox Valley within 15 kilometres of Courtenay City Hall for a period of 2 days, starting November 7th. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information, visit bcairquality.ca.